A new treatment for refractory non-ischemic heart disease with ghrelin via multifaceted effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SOEKI Takeshi  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 講師 (60393211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATA Masataka  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (80345214)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANGAWA Kenji  国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 所長 (00112417)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords循環器 / 生理活性 / 薬理学 / 心臓病 / ペプチド / 心筋炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autoimmune myocarditis was induced.by immunization in male Lewis rats. After the treatment of ghrelin or vehicle for 3 weeks, left ventricular (LV) enlargement and the deteriorated LV fractional shortening were improved. There was a significant decrease in LV end-diastolic pressure in ghrelin-treated rats. In addition, ghrelin markedly attenuated an increase in morphometrical collagen volume fraction and histological inflammation in LV. Ghrelin also attenuated the enhanced expression of Th1 cytokines and ameliorated the mRNA expression of TNF-α and MCP-1 in the heart of rats with myocarditis. In addition, spontaneously hypertensive rats were treated with ghrelin or vehicle for 3 weeks as atrial fibrillation (AF) model after 8-hour right atrial rapidly pacing. The administration of ghrelin significantly reduced heart rate and AF inducibility compared with vehicle.