Embolic source evaluation with 3D transesophageal echocardiography in patients with acute ischemic stroke
Project/Area Number |
24591084
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
KOGA Masatoshi 独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (30512230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOYODA Kazunori 国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部長 (50275450)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 3次元経食道心臓超音波検査 / 左心耳体積 / 左心耳形態 / 発作性心房細動 / 左心耳血栓 / 大動脈動脈硬化進行度 / 3次元軽食堂心臓超音波検査 / 大動脈硬化進行度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our data showed that three dimensional transesophageal echocardiography (3D TEE) is useful to evaluate embolic sources in patients with acute ischemic stroke or transient ischemic attack. Left atrial appendage (LAA) volume measured by 3D TEE was larger in those with persistent or paroxysmal atrial fibrillation (AF). LAA end-systolic volume of 1.26ml/m2 or greaher was independently associated with the presence of paroxysmal AF. LAA thrombus was more frequently found in patients with Cactus shape LAA and it was less frequently found in those with Chicken Wing shape LAA. 3D TEE appearances of aortic arch atherosclerosis using autopsied human aortae were nicely classified according to the AHA histological classification. Type VI (complicated) aortic atherosclerosis lesion was associated with patients with unknown origin ischemic stroke.