Genetic-based risk of sudden arrhythmic death in the Brugada syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
AIBA Takeshi  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (40574348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Wataru  日本医科大学, 循環器内科, 教授 (50399606)
TAKAKI Hiroshi  国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所循環動態制御部, 室長 (80197053)
MATSUURA Hiroshi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部・細胞機能生理学, 教授 (60238962)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsBrugada syndrome / genetics / sudden death / electrophysiology / Na channels / ventricular fibrillation / 心室細動 / 突然死 / ブルガダ症候群 / 遺伝子 / イオンチャネル / ブルガダ症候群 / ナトリウム / 不整脈 / J波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported that common variants at SCN5A-SCN10A and HEY2 are associated with a high risk of sudden cardiac death (SCD) in Brugada syndrome, and a nonsynonymous polymorphism in semaphorin 3A as a risk factor for SCD due to VF. The genetic defects in a His-Purkinje system transcription factor, IRX3, are associated with lethal cardiac arrhythmias in conjunction with Na channel defect. These findings suggest that Brugada or related sudden arrhythmic death syndrome are not a monogenic disease but associated with multiple mechanisms.
We also non-invasively evaluated risk of sudden arrhythmic death in the Brugada or J-wave syndrome using standard 12-lead ECG and multi-channel magnetocardiography (MCG).