Detection of coronary vulnerable plaques using magnetic resonance imaging and positron emission tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Teruo  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部長 (70505099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Satoshi  国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部門長 (00431578)
IIDA Hidehiro  国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (30322720)
YAMADA Naoaki  国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医師 (40393219)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsplaque / magnetic resonance / imaging / acute coronary syndrome / 不安定プラーク / 画像診断 / MRI / 急性冠症候群 / coronary plaque / イメージング / 動脈硬化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously shown that the presence of coronary high-intensity plaques (HIPs) detected by non-contrast T1WI is associated with positive coronary artery remodeling, low density on computed tomography angiography (CTA), and ultrasound attenuation. In addition, HIPs can be uniquely assessed using a plaque to myocardium signal intensity ratio (PMR). We demonstrates that HIPs identified by non-contrast T1WI are significantly associated with coronary events and may thus a promising predictive factor in patients at high risk. Moreover,we shows that intensive statin therapy reduces HIP-PMR identified by non-contrast T1WI, which may represent a useful method for quantitatively monitoring changes in plaque vulnerability.