Investigation to clarify the role of endothelial mesenchymal transition in cardiac fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Ryuji  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60378346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Masaaki  三重大学, 大学院医学研究科・循環器内科学, 教授 (00223181)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords心臓線維化 / 心肥大 / 心筋梗塞 / 内皮間葉以降 / レポーターマウス / 線維化 / 高血圧症 / 内皮間葉移行現象 / TGFβ / Rhoキナーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We assessed the hypothesis that endothelial mesenchymal transition played an important role in cardiac fibrosis. We generated pTie2-Cre and lox-tdTomato double transgenic mouse with a marker for endothelial cell-derived cells and performed the ligation of left coronary artery. Additionally we crossed those mice with pFSP1-EGFP mice. tdTomato expression was recognized specifically in endothelial cells. In cardiac fibrosis some cells expressed both the tdTomato and EGFP. However we could not observe the cells expressing tdTomato and periostin, a fibroblast-specific marker, simultaneously. Therefore we concluded endothelial mesenchymal transition did not play an important role in cardiac fibrosis.