Development of new intervention by nutritional rehabilitation in COPD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
SHIOYA Takanobu  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90170852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATAKE Masahiro  秋田大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (10250903)
WATANABE Hiroyuki  秋田大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (80323145)
SANO Masaaki  秋田大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (30323140)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Hitomi  市立秋田総合病院, リハビリ科, 技師長
SUGAWARA Keiyu  市立秋田総合病院, リハビリ科, 副技師長
KAWAGOSHI Atsuyoshi  市立秋田総合病院, リハビリ科, 技師
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords栄養リハビリテーション / 呼吸リハビリテーション / 運動療法 / 栄養療法 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患(COPD) / サルコペニア / 身体組成 / 身体活動 / 栄養リハビリ / 栄養補充療法 / 健康関連QOL / 日常生活活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the effectiveness of nutritional supplementation therapy with low-intensity exercise therapy in patients with COPD. In stable elderly COPD patients, anti-inflammatory nutritional supplementation therapy was added to low-intensity exercise therapy. COPD patients were divided into those with and those without the ingestion of nutritional supplement containing whey peptide, which exhibited an anti-inflammatory effect. The body composition, skeletal muscle strength, exercise tolerance, health-related QOL (HRQOL), and inflammatory cytokines were evaluated before and three months after intervention. In the nutritional support group, the body weight, lower muscle force, respiratory muscle force and CRQ score were significantly increased, and the levels of inflammatory cytokines were reduced significantly. These data suggested usefulness of nutritional rehabilitation which was consisted of nutritional therapy and exercise therapy.