Pharmacological regulation of B7-H1 expression for treating COPD and asthma exacerbation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Koichiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60325462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUYAMA Satoru  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50380530)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsCOPD / 気管支喘息 / B7-H1 / PD-L1 / 低分子化合物 / ウィルス感染 / 2本鎖RNA / poly IC / virus / PI3 kinase delta / mouse / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Airway viral infection leads to exacerbation of COPD and asthma. B7-H1(PD-L1) is induced on virus-infected cells and works as an inhibitor of anti-viral defence. The elucidation of induction mechanisms is expected to dampen persistent infection. In an experimental model in which B7-H1 is induced by a synthetic analogue of viral double-stranded RNA, poly IC, or respiratory syncytial virus on human airway epithelial cells, we showed that virus-related induction of B7-H1 depends on the activation of PI3 kinase, a representative kinase in cell proliferation and maintaining of cell survival. Additionally, we have developped in vivo experimental model that airway inflammation with B7-H1 upregulation is induced by intra-tracheal administration of poly IC in mice. Treatment of mice with a PI3 kinase inhibitor tended to attenuate the poly IC-induced upregulation of B7-H1. These results suggest that PI3 kinase may be a therapeutic target of virus-induced pathgenesis of chronic airway diseases.