Elucidation of molecular mechanisms of emphysema in COPD: For the prevention of the progression of emphysema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TO Masako  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90595597)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARUKI Kosuke  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30286421)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsHIF-1α / 肺気腫 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / VEGF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously reported that HIF-1α and HDAC7 levels in nuclei under hypoxia condition were lower in COPD compared to control subjects. In this project, we investigated the association between this findings and the progression of emphysema in COPD patients.
In HDAC7 knockdown cells, HIF-1α nuclear translocation and subsequent VEGF expression were suppressed compares to control cells. Hypoxia induced- cytokine and protease expressions were HIF-1α independent and NF-kB p65 dependent. Hypoxia induced- cytokine and protease expressions were not suppressed in HDAC7 knockdown cells. The abnormal response to hypoxia in COPD patients seems to be a one of the factors for the progression of emphysema due to the depression of VEGF and the increase of inflammatory cytokines and proteases.