The usefulness of the lung sound analysis in evaluating the effect of endoscopic lung volume reduction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MINESHITA Masamichi  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70440336)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords呼吸音解析 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 内視鏡的肺容量減量術 / 呼吸音 / 気管支鏡的肺容量減量術 / 肺容量減量術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We planned to study the usefulness of the lung sound analysis in evaluating the effect of endoscopic lung volume reduction for COPD patients. We reported lung sound analysis in healthy Japanese subjects, the effects of bronchodilators on regional lung sound distribution in COPD patients, and the correlation between lung sound distribution and pulmonary function in COPD patients. We also reported the regional lung sound asynchrony in COPD patients.
We found that the ratio of lower- to upper-lung sound intensities decreased according to the severity of obstructive changes in COPD patients. The additional use of an SABA by COPD patients improved their pulmonary function, which was accompanied by changes in regional lung air flow. We also found the regional lung sound distributed more asynchronously in COPD than in healthy smokers, and the heterogeneous distribution of emphysematous lesions seemed to be one of the causes of regional lung sound asynchrony.