Novel tumor immunotharapy for advanced lung cancer using homeostatic reconstitution of antitumor immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Satoshi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (50529740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGAMU Hiroshi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (30418686)
YOSHIZAWA Hirohisa  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任教授 (50282984)
NAKATA Ko  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 教授 (80207802)
MIURA Satoru  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任助教 (70420320)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsTumor immunotherapy / Regulatory T cells / lung cancer / 腫瘍免疫 / 肺癌 / 抑制性T細胞 / 腫瘍免疫療法 / 細胞療法 / regulatory T cell / tumor immunotherapy / lymphodepletion / regulatory T cells
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been well established that priming of antitumor effector T cells is augmented during recovery from lymphopenia induced by cytotoxic regimens. We found immune-suppressive cells resistant to cytotoxic therapy were increased following cytotoxic regimens. Depletion of these immune-suppressive cells using monoclonal antibodies enhanced antitumor immune responses and delayed tumor progression.
Consistant with mice model, FACS analysis of peripheral blood monocytes from advanced small cell lung cancer patients revealed increased percentage of immune-suppressive cells after chemotehrarpy. Our results show that the combination of lymphodepletion with the further inhibition of immune-suppressive cells resistant to cytotoxic therapies represent a promising approach to enhance the efficacy of tumor immunotherapies.