Class-switching of immunoglobulins induced by pneumococcal vaccine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKAFUMI Suda  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30291397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Yutaro  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60436962)
NAGATA Toshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90275024)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肺炎球菌 / ワクチン / 樹状細胞 / クラススイッチ / クラス・スイッチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Theoretically, pneumococcal polysaccharide vaccine with 23 serotypes of capsular polysaccharide (PPV23) can induce only serotype-specific IgM antibody. In the present study, we showed that PPV23 readily induced both IgG- and IgA- serotype-specific antibodies through immunoglobulin class-switch recombination (CSR) in mouse and human. Next, we demonstrated that CD11b+ lung dendritic cells (DC), but not CD103+ lung DC, elicited T-cell independent CSR in the presence of toll-like receptor (TLR) ligands plus certain cytokines, such as IL-6 and IL-10. These results suggest that PPV23 induces protective serotype-specific IgG and IgA antibodies through an interaction of particular phenotypes of DC with IL-6 and IL-10.