Studies on molecular basis of inhibitory effect of surfactant protein A against cytotoxicity of human b-defensin3.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
ARIKI Shigeru  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80464478)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUROKI Yoshio  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70161784)
Research Collaborator UEHARA Yasuaki
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自然免疫 / 抗菌ペプチド / 肺コレクチン / サーファクタントタンパク質 / 感染症 / 肺サーファクタントタンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Antimicrobial peptides are host defense peptides with a broad spectrum of microbicidal activity. In this study, we suggested that combined use of hBD3 and SP-A-derived peptide (SAP01) is a candidate as a therapeutic reagent against infectious diseases. Binding of SAP01 to hBD3 attenuated cytotoxicity and excess inflammation induced by hBD3. Interestingly, SAP01 did not affect microbicidal activity at concentration sufficient for anti-cytotoxic activity. Because hBD3 also effectively kill drug-resistant microbes, there is appreciable interest in hBD3 for pharmaceutical applications.