Molecular profiling and biomarker study of thoracic malignancies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University (2013-2014)
Shizuoka Cancer Center Research Institute (2012)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Nobuyuki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60298966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOH Yasuhiro  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80426519)
SERIZAWA Masakuni  静岡県立静岡がんセンター研究所, 新規薬剤開発・評価研究部, 研究員 (00569915)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONDO Haruhiko  杏林大学, 呼吸器・甲状腺外科, 教授 (60399590)
ENDO Masahiro  静岡県立静岡がんセンター, 画像診断科, 部長
NAKAJIMA Takashi  静岡県立静岡がんセンター, 病理診断科, 部長 (20124422)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords遺伝子異常 / バイオバンク / 分子標的治療 / 遺伝子変異 / 肺癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we established a biobank system of specimens from patients with thoracic malignancies. We conducted tumor genotyping study using tissue samples obtained from the biobank to detect 23 hotspot mutations in 9 cancer-related genes. In adenocarcinoma, EGFR mutation was most frequently detected (35.0%) followed by KRAS mutation (8.5%) and ALK translocation (5.0%). On the other hand, in small-cell lung cancer and squamous cell lung cancer, mutation rate was much lower than that in adenocarcinoma, suggesting driver mutations are rarely detected in those histologic types. We also established genotyping platform utilizing next-generation sequencing technologies for more comprehensive mutational analysis.