Analysis of Glomerular Injury: The Signal Transduction Pathway of Bowman's Epithelial Cells"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
HIROMURA Keiju  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70292597)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAIRI Toru  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (20455976)
Research Collaborator STUART Shankland  University of Washington, Division of Nephrology, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsボウマン嚢上皮細胞 / 糸球体障害 / sestrin 2 / mTOR経路 / ネフローゼ症候群 / 蛋白尿 / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交換 米国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the current study, we have shown that sestrin 2, a novel stress-inducible protein, is selectively expressed Bowman's epithelial cells of normal rat kidney. In rat model of nephrotic syndrome (minimal change or focal segmental glomerulosclerosis) and crescentic glomerulonephritis, sestrin 2 expression was decreased, demonstrating that decreased expression of Sestrin 2 could be a novel marker of Bowman’s epithelial cell injury. In addition, mTOR pathway, which is the downstream of target of sestrin 2, was up- or down-regulated by the changes of sestrin 2 expression, suggesting that sestrin 2-mTOR pathway could be a target of treatment for glomerular injury.