Role of mitochondrial damage-associated molecule patterns on septic acute kidney injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Hideo  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60432209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Takayuki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30464126)
KATO Akihiko  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60324357)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords急性腎障害 / 敗血症 / 自然免疫 / ミトコンドリアDNA / TLR9
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify whether 1) mitochondrial (mt) DNA is released during sepsis, 2)circulating mtDNA can induce acute kidney injury (AKI), and 3) the effects of mtDNA on kidney injury can be exerted via Toll-like Receptor (TLR) 9. Polymicrobial sepsis by peritonitis in mice early caused lots of circulating mtDNA followed by renal failure. Septic AKI was improved by TLR9 knockout (KO). Admiministration of mt debris including much mtDNA caused renal oxidative stress and mt injury, which was reduced by TLR9KO. Circulating mtDNA released during sepsis contributes to AKI via TLR9.