Project/Area Number |
24591222
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
Research Institution | Clinical research Center, Chiba-East National Hospital, National Hospital Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Imasawa Toshiyuki 独立行政法人国立病院機構(千葉東病院臨床研究部), その他部局等, その他 (80348276)
Research Collaborator |
TANAKA Masashi 東京都健康長寿医療センター, 健康長寿ゲノム探索研究チーム, リーダー
YAMAGUCHI Yutaka 前東京慈恵会医科大学, 柏病院病理学, 教授
Rossignol Rodrigue INSERM(U688 Physiopathologie Mitochondriale), Bordeaux Univ
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ミトコンドリア / 巣状分節状糸球体硬化症 / 低出生体重 / 糖尿病性腎症 / エネルギー代謝 / 糸球体上皮細胞 / Mitochondria |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main results are; 1.Establishment of rat model of low-birth-weight related nephropathy, which resembles human low-birth-weight related nephropathy; 2.Elucidation of decreased mitochondrial function, for examples decreased OXPHOS complex subunits and decreased enzymes of TCA cycle, in kidneys in low-birth-weight rats mainly by proteome analysis; 3.Elucidation of well-developed mitochondrial networks in human podocytes (HPs) in vivo and in vitro; 4.Elucidation of processes and mechanism how HP develop their energy metabolic systems; 5.Elucidation of HPs change their energy metabolic system to glycolysis-dependent way in high glucose by using human podocyte cell line