Role of bone marrow-derived cells in the brain on neurogenic hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
YAMAZATO Masanobu  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90347138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Akio  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10343378)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高血圧 / 中枢性血圧調節 / アンジオテンシンII持続投与高血圧 / 骨髄由来間葉系幹細胞 / 脳室内投与 / ACE2 / アンジオテンシンII持続投与高血圧ラット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Role of bone marrow-derived cells (BMCs) in the brain on development of neurogenic hypertension have not been elucidated. We hypothesized that BMCs in the brain would attenuate inflammation and modulate overactive renin-angiotensin system in the brain of Ang II initiated neurogenic hypertensive rats. Seven days following initiation of vehicle or Ang II infusions, rats received intracerebroventricular (icv) administration of either serum free medium or autologous BMCs. Ang II infusion significantly increased resting blood pressure and peak depressor responses and the both changes was significantly attenuated by icv administration of BMCs. Furthermore, icv administration of BMCs attenuated Ang II induced increase in AT1 receptor and TGF-beta expression in the brain. These results suggested that BMCs in the brain may have protective role against sympathetic overactivation caused by chronic Ang II infusions through modulating AT1 receptor expression and inflammation.