The elucidation of the signalings of cytoskeletal reorganization involved in the development of HTLV-I-associated myelopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Tatsufumi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (00198219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Hideki  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 講師 (10437832)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsHTLV-I関連脊髄症 / HTLV-I / 細胞内骨格再構成 / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / 細胞内シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the factors involved in the development of HTLV-I-associated
Myelopathy(HAM)from the point of view of cytoskeletal reorganization using the efficiency of intercellular transmission of HTLV-I by co-cultivation with HTLV-I-infected T cell lines and H9/K30 luc reporter cells as an indicator. From our data, it was suggested as bellows: 1) activation of cytoskeletal reorganization by down-regulated intracellular cAMP level in HTLV-I-infected cells in HAM patients. 2) activation of CXCR4 signaling leading to Rap1 activation with activation of cytoskeleton reorganization involved in the heightened transmigrating activity to the tissues in HTLV-I-infected cells in HAM patients.