Establishment of a diagnosis of hereditary prion disease and the development of new classification and analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Katsuya  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (70398147)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプリオン病 / 遺伝性 / 遺伝性プリオン病 / 臨床症状 / 髄液検査 / 髄液
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeed to amplify a very small amount of abnormal prion protein in in vitro as an epoch-making method of CSF as a diagnostic stool in human prion disease and reported the Real-time QUIC method and got a high evaluation. I collected CSF samples in cooperation with prion disease surveillance Committee.
I analyzed the specimen of all country prion disease cases using the RT-QUIC method which we developed and elevated on biochemical markers which I reported conventionally and aimed at the establishment of the diagnostic method of genetic prion disease and was able to succeed. Furthermore, I aimed at the development of a new therrpy for genetic prion disease disease and discovered the drug that it was with a therapeutic drug candidate now. I am screening it.