Development of novel diagnostic methods for Parkinson's disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
DEGUCHI Kazushi  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80263896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Kazuyo  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (30592315)
KARAKI Masayuki  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50294757)
TOUGE Tetsuo  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (80197839)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 多系統萎縮症 / 電流知覚閾値 / 感覚障害 / 近赤外線分光法 / 嗅覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We assessed current perception threshold (CPT) and near infrared spectroscopy (NIRS)as novel diagnostic methods for Parkinson's disease (PD).PD patients had significantly higher CPT than healthy controls and multiple system atrophy (MSA) patients.At the optimum cut-off level, the CPT at 5Hz (corresponding to C fibers) distinguished PD patients from healthy controls and MSA patients with a high sensitivity and specificity. NIRS showed only slightly-increased oxyhemoglobin and total hemoglobin after odor stimulation even in PD patients with normal sense of smell.These findings suggest that CPT at 5Hz and NIRS after odor stimulation have potential for useful diagnostic tools for PD.