| Project/Area Number |
24591302
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Neurology
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
MAKINO Masahiro 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), その他 (80271162)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIZUNO Toshiki 京都府立医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (30264782)
YAMADA Kei 京都府立医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (80315960)
KONDO Masaki 京都府立医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (20315964)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | MRI / q space imaging / CADASIL / 脳血管性認知症 / 拡散強調画像 / 認知症 / 大脳白質病変 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Q-Space imaging is a novel magnetic resonance technique that enables the assessment of ultrastructural changes of white matter. We hypothesized that this technique would facilitate the assessment of vascular dementia, such as cerebral autosomal dominant arteriopathy with subcortical infarcts and leukoencephalopathy (CADASIL). Six CADASIL patients were studied. Q-Space imaging was performed using a single shot, echo-planar imaging technique. Both q-space imaging and ADC maps depicted progressive neuronal damage. Early neuronal damage was especially well depicted using q-space imaging, with preferential involvement of the frontal lobes and central gray matters. Visual assessment of images revealed a trend for occipital lobe sparing, especially on q-space imaging. Q-Space imaging demonstrated early neuronal damage in CADASIL. Since this method appears to be sensitive to early neuronal damage, it could conceivably aid in evaluating vascular dementia.