Study for prevention of stroke after TIA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Toshiyuki  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (60505098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYODA Kazunori  国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部長 (50275450)
MINEMATSU Kazuo  国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 副院長 (60200094)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords一過性脳虚血発作 / 脳卒中 / 画像検査 / 救急 / 予後
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we elucidated the factors associated with the time from symptom onset to arrival at a stroke center in patients with TIA using data from a multicenter, retrospective study. Second, we demonstrated that the presence of Fluid-attenuated inversion recovery hyperintensity (FVH) early after symptom onset may help to diagnosis TIA, to identify the potential mechanisms of TIA and to predict recurrence risk after a TIA. Finally, we reported that patients with TIA should be cautiously manage, even when neither large-artery disease or atrial fibrillation are identified by urgent workup, and that clinical findings as motor lacunar symptom or high admission blood pressure, besides diffusion-weighted imaging findings, may be helpful to predict early stroke in such patients.