Role of a novel LST8-binding protein on mTOR signal and glucose and lipid metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki (2014)
The University of Tokyo (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
SAKODA Hideyuki  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (50376464)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsインスリンシグナル伝達系 / mTOR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
mTOR signal is activated by overnutrition and obesity, and is strongly related with glucose and lipid metabolic disorder. The novel ProteinX was identified as a LST8, which is a common component of mTORC1 and mTORC2, by MEF-tagged pulldown assay. In this study I tried to reveal the role of ProteinX on mTOR signal. GST fusion protein of Protein X and adenovirus were constituted and the association between LST8 and ProteinX was examined by GST-pulldown assay and co-immunoprescipitation. But I could not prove the association between them. I speculate that ProteinX is the protein complex consisted with 8 isoforms, thus one of them can not bind with LST8.