The role of innate immunity in the pathogenesis of fulminant type 1 diabetes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
AIDA Kaoru  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (50184015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Tetsuro  公益財団法人冲中記念成人病研究所, 研究室, 研究員 (30113442)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords劇症1型糖尿病 / 自然免疫 / ウイルス感染 / エンテロウイルス / 劇症1型糖尿病 / エンテロウィルス / ヘルペスウィルス / インターフェロンα / インターフェロンγ / プロテオミクス / ヘルペスウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We showed the presence of enterovirus proteins in the patients pancreas from the fulminant type 1 diabetes (FT1D). In this project, Proteins expressed in the islets of enterovirus-associated fulminant type 1 diabetes (FT1DM) with extensive insulitis were identified by laser-capture microdissection mass spectrometry using formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded pancreatic tissues. The cellular localization of selected proteins was validated immunohistochemically. Thirty-eight proteins were identified solely in FT1DM islets, most of which have not been previously linked to type 1 diabetes. Those are proteins involved in successive signaling in innate/adaptive immunity, migratory activity-related proteins and proteins related to virus replication and cell proliferation. The identified FT1DM-characterizing proteins include those involved in aggressive beta cell destruction