Research on the pathogenesis of fulminant type 1 diabetes - investigation of quantitative and qualitative abnormalities of regulatory T cell -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
HANAFUSA Toshiaki  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60164886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Hiroyuki  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20556435)
Research Collaborator HASEDA Fumitaka  大阪医科大学, 医学部, ポストドクター
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自己免疫性1型糖尿病 / 劇症1型糖尿病 / 制御性T細胞 / activated 制御性T細胞 / resting 制御性T細胞 / activated制御性T細胞 / Flow cytometry
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regulatory T-cells (Tregs) play a central role in T-cell mediated immune response and the development of type 1 diabetes. CD4+FOXP3+ T-cells are composed of three phenotypically and functionally distinct subpopulations; r-Tregs, a-Tregs and non-Tregs. We aimed to clarify the frequency of these three subpopulations in CD4+FOXP3+ T-cells and the function of a-Tregs. We examined 20 patients with type 1A diabetes (T1AD),15 patients with fulminant type 1 diabetes (FT1D), 20 patients with type 2 diabetes (T2D) and 30 healthy control subjects (HC). The frequency of a-Tregs was significantly higher in T1AD, but not in FT1D, than the controls. Further, the proportion of a-Tregs among CD4+FOXP3+ T-cells was significantly higher in patients with T1AD with detectable C-peptide but not in patients with T1AD without it and with FT1D. A proliferation suppression assay showed that a-Tregs were functionally impaired both in FT1D and in T1AD.