A novel regulatory machinery for the digestion, absorption and accumulation of dietary lipids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tomohiro  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20402894)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脂質 / シグナル伝達 / プロテオーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)Studies using beta Klotho knockout mice (KO) and hepatocyte-specific transgenic mice have shown that liver beta Klotho is both necessary and sufficient for lipid and lipoprotein homeostasis as well as for bile acid regulation. (2)Decreased body weight and resistance to diet-induced obesity in KO were not rescued by liver or adipocyte rescue of beta Klotho expression, suggesting that body weight regulation by beta Klotho is attributable to its expression in tissues other than these cells. (3)Amino acid dysregulation was found in KO mice, which was rescued by an adipocyte-specific rescue of beta Klotho expression.