Project/Area Number |
24591360
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Endocrinology
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OISO Yutaka 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40203707)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SASAI Yoshiki 独立行政法人理化学研究所, グループディレクター (20283616)
NAGASAKI Hiroshi 藤田保健衛生大学, 准教授 (30420384)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | リンパ球性漏斗下垂体後葉炎 / 76kD蛋白 / ES-AVP細胞 / リンパ球性漏斗下垂体後葉 炎モデル / ES-AVPニューロン / リンパ球性漏斗下垂体後葉炎モデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Lymphocytic infundibulo-neurohypophysitis (LINH) is an increasingly recognized entity among idiopathic CDI, however, the differential diagnosis from other pituitary diseases including tumors can be difficult due to similar clinical and radiological manifestations. The definite diagnosis of LINH requires invasive pituitary biopsy.We used shotgun liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry (LC-MS/MS) on immunoprecipitates obtained from patient sera incubated with posterior pituitary protein lysate, and the results revealed that 76kD protien is an autoantigen in LINH. We further validated this autoantibody as a novel diagnostic marker.To evaluate the role of 76 kD protein in the pathogenesis of LINH,we developed the 76kD protien-immunized mice and observed the pituitary inflammation. In addition, we found that mouse ESC are self-differentiated into AVP neurons that express 76kD protein.