RhoF promotes murine marginal zone B cell development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KATSUMI Akira  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80378025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHITA Tadashi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30314008)
AMANO Mutsuki  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (90304170)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MARUYAMA Mitsuo  国立長寿医療研究センター研究所, 老化機構研究部, 部長 (00212225)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsRhoF / filopodia / marzinal zone / knock out / Rhoファミリー / リンパ球 / ノックアウト / 分化 / 造血 / Rho ファミリー / フィロポディア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RhoF is a member of the Rho GTPase family that has been implicated in various cell functions including long filopodia formation. Although RhoF is expressed in lymphoid tissues, the roles of RhoF in B cell development remain largely unclear. We analyzed B cell development in RhoF knockout (KO) mice and found a significant reduction in marginal zone (MZ) B cells in the spleen, although T cell development in the thymus and spleen was not affected. Consistent with these results, the width of the MZ B cell region in the spleen was significantly reduced in the RhoF KO mice. However, the antigen-specific antibody titer of IgM and IgG3 after MZ B cell-specific antigen (T cell-independent antigen, type I) stimulation was not affected by RhoF deletion. Furthermore, we demonstrated that RhoF was dispensable for stromal cell-derived factor-1α- and B lymphocyte chemoattractant-induced B cell migration. These results suggest that RhoF promotes MZ B cell development in the spleen.