Development of a novel antileukemia adoptive immunotherapy using leukemia-reactive gene-modified memory T cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA HIROSHI  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20398291)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords遺伝子細胞免疫療法 / T細胞受容体(TCR)遺伝子 / 遺伝子改変Tリンパ球 / 免疫記憶細胞 / 白血病幹細胞 / 細胞傷害性Tリンパ球(CTL) / T細胞受容体遺伝子(TCR)遺伝子 / 抗白血病効果 / 白血病性幹細胞 / 細胞免疫療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The clinical efficacy mediated by gene-modified CD8+ T-lymphocytes using leukemia antigen-specific T-cell receptor (TCR) gene transfer (artificial cytotoxic T lymphocytes: artificial CTL) depends on the in vivo persistence of those artificial CTL after recognition of leukemia cells. In this study, to this end, we assessed the helper function mediated by newly gene-modified CD4+ T-lymphocytes (artificial helper T cells) using the identical HLA class I-restricted TCR gene which was employed for artificial CTLs. In results, those artificial helper T cells successfully stimulated artificial CTLs to survive longer after recognition of leukemia cells in vivo through the facilitation of memory T-cell formation mediated by artificial CTL.