Exploring inhibitory mechanisms of autoinflammation by macrophage in arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Isao  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (30343081)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 炎症性サイトカイン / 炎症制御 / 単球 / 好中球 / シトルリン化タンパク抗体 / GPI / TNF誘導蛋白 / シトルリン化タンパク / ACPA / GPI / TNF誘導蛋白 / 自己抗体 / ACPA / 関節炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified TNF-induced protein such as TIARP from active arthritic mice. TIARP-deficient mice spontaneously develop arthritis, and their expression is localized in monocytes, neutrophil and fibroblast in mice and humans. In humans, their expression in PBMC is clearly regulated by TNF and IL-6 inhibitors, and related to the therapeutic response. In addition, anti-citrullinated GPI-peptide antibodies were specifically identified in patients with RA, and correlated to disease activity, possibly belongs to one of the new biomarkers in RA.