The examination of utility of MRI bone edema in early rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAMAI Mami  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 講師 (60380862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIMA Kazuhiko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 講師 (30423635)
UETANI Masataka  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系) (40176582)
OHYAMA Kaname  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (50437860)
AOYAGI Kiyoshi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (80295071)
KAWAKAMI Atsushi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (90325639)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords関節リウマチ / MRI骨髄浮腫 / 診断 / X線進行予測 / MRI / 骨炎 / MRI骨炎 / 治療 / 重症化予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to examine the utility of MRI findings, especially bone edema, in patients with early-stage RA from Nagasaki University Early Arthritis Cohort. First, we found that MRI bone edema could improve the diagnostic performance of 2010 RA classification criteria (sensitivity 62 to 76% and accuracy 70 to 76%) in 166 early RA whose duration within 6 months (median 2 months). Second, we found that MRI bone edema at baseline could predict the development of rapid radiographic progression (RRP) (Odds ratio 2.18) in 76 early RA patients (median duration 3 months, RRP 15%, RF 79%, ACPA 82%). In addition, MRI bone erosion involved in poor radiographic outcome in early-stage RA patients even successfully treated by T2T strategy (Odds ratio 3.00) in the same 76 patients.