Analysis of the mechanism of sublingual immunotherapy in murine asthma model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KOYA TOSHIYUKI  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (90444158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Takashi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (90361906)
SAKAGAMI Takuro  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (00444159)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords気管支喘息 / 舌下免疫療法 / Dermatophagoides farina / IgA / 免疫寛容 / アナフィラキシー / 動物モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Allergen specific sublingual immunotherapy is less of anaphylaxic reactions and is possible to maintain the therapy at home. However, the mechanisms of immunotherapy, including sublingual immunotherapy, are not elucidated entirely. In this study, we used Dermatophagoides farina-specific asthma model and executed sublingual immunotherapy to them. In sublingual immunothepy groups, airway hyperresponsiveness to methacholine, airway eosinophilic inflammation and airway remodeling were suppressed compared to control group. Serum IgE levels were decreased and IgG levels were increased after immunotherapy. Moreover, IgA levels of BAL fluid were also increased compared to control group. These data suggested that increasing IgG or IgA presumably play as a blocking antibody to mast cell and the alteration of dendritic cell function through Fc receptor might be the mechanism of immunotherapy.