Establishment of treatment for complicated spotted fever group rickettsioses on the basis of clinical analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Hiromichi  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (10242588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Nobuhiro  福井大学, 医学部, 特別研究員 (90003409)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEGAYA Satoshi  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (10324162)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords新興リケッチア感染症 / サイトカイン / 日本紅斑熱 / リケッチア感染症 / テトラサイクリン / オートファジー / 全身性炎症反応症候群 / 炎症性サイトカイン / ケモカイン / テトラサイクリン系抗菌剤 / チゲサイクリン / テトラサイクリン系薬剤 / キノロン系薬剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aspect of rickettsiosis in Japan has been changed during this study period. The first case of Shimokoshi type tsutsugamushi disease in Western Japan appeared at Fukui Prefecture in 2012. We found that 4 types tsutsugamushi diseases (TD) (Gilliam, Kawasaki, Karp, Shimokoshi) are exist in Fukui. The first case of Japanese spotted fever (JSF) in Fukui was also diagnosed in 2014. In this way, the field of rickettsial infection and pathogen's diversity are spreading.
It is suggested that minocycline is most effective for rickettsial infection, and the action mechanism of this antibiotics is dependent upon suppression of NFκB and regulation of autophagy under the in vitro assay.