Endothelial cell dysfunction in the pathogenesis of influenzavirus myocarditis, and treatment of influenzavirus myocarditis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
UKIMURA Akira  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50257862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANZAKI Yumiko  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80445999)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsインフルエンザ / 心筋炎 / ノイラミニダーゼ阻害薬 / 血管内皮機能障害 / インフルエンザウイルス / 血管内皮機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proinflammatory cytokines and endothelial cell dysfunction are thought to contribute to the pathogenesis of influenza myocarditis.
To analyze the effects of peramivir on influenza A virus myocarditis, we investigated cardiac function, histological findings and cytokine induction in murine influenza A virus-induced myocarditis. Fractional shortening of peramivir-treatment group was significantly higher than that of control group. Histological examinations revealed localized myocarditis with lymphocyte infiltration, and myocarditis lesions were found in perivascular areas or associated with pericarditis. Treatment with peramivir improved these findings. The expression of cytokine and adhesion molecule mRNA was suppressed in peramivir-treatment group. Peramivir may have potentiality to suppress pro-inflammatory cytokines and improve endothelial dysfunction.