Study on the bactericidal effect of chlorine dioxide against bacterial spores.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Yamada Sakuo  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00122458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Ohge Hiroki  広島大学, 医学部, 教授 (70379874)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords芽胞 / 消毒薬 / 二酸化塩素 / 次亜塩素酸ナトリウム / 電子顕微鏡 / Bacillus subtilis / Bacillus cereus / 走査型電子顕微鏡 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 抗芽胞作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The bactericidal activity of chlorine dioxide (ClO2) against Bacillus cereus spores was evaluated using the viable cells count method. The results demonstrated that the number of viable cells was decreased to approximately 1/1000 following 1 min of treatment . In contrast, In contrast, no bactericidal effect was observed when the spores were treated for 15 min with a 0.02% (w/v) solution of sodium hypochlorite (NaOCl), suggesting that ClO2 was more effective in terms of its sporicidal effect than NaOCl. When the spores treated with NaOCl were observed by scanning electron microscopy and transmission electron microscopy, it was clear that the coats of these spores had been partially damaged by the treatment process, whereas no significant morphological changes were induced by the ClO2 treatment, even at a high concentration of ClO2. These morphological analyses suggested that the mechanism of the bactericidal activity of ClO2 towards B. cereus spores was different from that of NaOCl.