Analysis of treatment failure and relapse in young children with acute otitis media caused by Haemophilus influenzae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hiroshi  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (90295080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATA Ryou  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (40461404)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsインフルエンザ菌 / 感染症難治化 / 薬剤耐性 / バイオフィルム / 細胞内侵入 / BLNAR / 細胞内寄生 / 治療戦略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Drug susceptibility testing, biofilm productions, and the intracellular invasion rate were investigated. Furthermore, human respiratory epithelial cells were previously infected by beta-lactamase-negative ampicillin-resistant Haemophilus influenzae (BLNAR) strains, and the morphological changes of BLNAR strains were observed using a focused ion beam (FIB / SEM) system after the continuous administration of cefotaxime and tosufloxacin. As a result, significant morphological changes, such as deformation and rupture were observed from not only bacteria on the surface of epithelial cells, but those invaded the cells. According to our results, a high bactericidal action of tosufloxacin has been proven, which suggested that it may become an effective agent for treating refractory pediatric otitis media.