Pathogenesis and pathophysiology of CARD15 related inflammatory disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HIDETOSHI Takada  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70294931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIMOTO Tomohito  九州大学, 大学病院, 医師不足分野等教育指導者 (50599511)
TANAKA Tamami  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 学術研究員 (60423547)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / CARD15 / 自己炎症性疾患 / 炎症性疾患 / 自己炎症 / Card15
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the genetic causes of uveitis, familial Mediterranean fever, and CINCA syndrome patients, and established disease specific iPS cells from peripheral blood cells of the patients using SeV vector for the induction of OCT4, SOX2, KLF4, and MYC expression. Embryoid bodies were established form the iPS cells, and differentiated into hematopoietic cells. CD34-positive cells were purified from embryoid cells by using magnetic beads, and differentiated into vascular endothelial cells and vascular wall cells. In addition, myeloid cells were differentiated by incubating the cells with AGM-S3 stromal cells. When we analyzed the responsiveness to produce cytokines, individual cells derived from disease-specific iPS cells showed characteristically enhanced responsiveness compared with normal control cells.