Mechanism of asthma exacerbations induced by rhinovirus and RS virus infection and its genome array analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTokai University (2014)
Gunma Institute of Public Health and Environmental Sciences (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
KATO Masahiko  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30292593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Yoshiyuki  群馬県衛生環境研究所, 研究企画係, 研究員 (80309252)
HAYASHI Yasuhide  群馬県衛生環境研究所, 研究企画係, 研究員 (30238133)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsウイルス感染 / 好酸球 / 気管支喘息 / サイトカイン / ウイルス感染喘息 / RSウイルス / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effects of eosinophil granule proteins on bronchial epithelial cell infected with RS virus. Morphological changes in human type II pulmonary alveolar epithelial cells, A549 with RS virus and/or eosinophil granule proteins such as MBP, EPO, ECP, and EDN were observed by microscopy. Apoptosis/necrosis was evaluated by trypan blue exclusion test. We also measured 27 types of cytokines/chemokines production in supernatant of the cells and 12 types of phosphorylated proteins in the cells. MBP or EPO induced cytotoxicity and necrosis of A549 cells with RS virus. GM-CSF and IL-17 production was elevated in RS virus- and MBP-treated A549 cells. MBP induced the phosphorylation of ERK 1/2, p38 MAPK, JNK, and STAT 3 in A549 cells with RS virus. Eosinophil granule proteins specifically MBP damage RS virus-infected bronchial epithelial cells, indicating that eosinophilic inflammation might be associated with pathophysiology of RS virus-induced acute exacerbations of asthma.