The role of perivascular sympathetic nerve in the development of experimental pulmonary arterial hypertension and the effect of endothelin on vascular innervation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KATO TAICHI  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20422777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKASAWA Yoshie  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (00612764)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Yoshiaki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30435862)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肺高血圧症 / 交感神経 / リモデリング / 肺高血圧 / エンドセリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the role of perivascular sympathetic nerve in the development of experimental pulmonary arterial hypertension and the effect of endothelin antagonist, ambrisentan, on vascular innervation were investigated. Perivascular sympathetic nerves around pulmonary arteries with the diameter of 50-200μm were very rare. On the other hand, more nerves were confirmed at larger pulmonary arteries. Perivascular sympathetic nerves at larger pulmonary arteries were decreased in pulmonary arterial hypertension group compared to control group. In addition, these distributions were not affected by ambrisentan. These results demonstrated the distribution of perivascular sympathetic nerve in the development of experimental pulmonary arterial hypertension. Furthermore, the effect of ambrisentan on vascular innervation was limited. Therefore, the other factors associated with decreased vascular sympathetic nerve remain to be elucidated.