Functional analysis of Polycomb-group genes in regulating mechanisms for self-reneual and differentiation of cardiac progenitor cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Manabu  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (70294121)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORISKI Takayuki  国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (30174410)
MORISKI Hiroko  国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (40311451)
HONDA Takehiko  国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室員 (10455545)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsポリコーム遺伝子群 / 心臓発生 / 心不全 / ポリコーム遺伝子 / 心臓形態形成 / 発生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand whether the Polycomb group (PcG) protein, Pcgf5, is implicated in maintaining balance between self-renewal and differentiation of cardiac progenitor cells, we generated Pcgf5 deficient mice. Homozygous mice were smaller than wild type. They were, however, fertile, and did not show any obvious developmental abnormalities. At around 1 year old, only homozygotes died with cardiac dysfunction. Pcgf5 deficient cardiomyocytes were hypertrophic and disorganized, however, no significant difference of cell proliferation and death between controls and homozygotes. Since 6 months old, Pcgf5 deficient males showed decrease of left ventricular ejection fraction, enlargement of the heart and upregulation of expression of Nppa/ANP, Acta1/αSK and Myh7/βMhc, known to be upregulated by cardiac overloading. These findings indicate that Pcgf5 plays a pivotal role in maintaining the cardiac function in aged mice.