Project/Area Number |
24591598
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Takuya 東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70396539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIMURA Yoshitaka 東北大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40261622)
SATO Naoaki 東北大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70431567)
FUNAMOTO Kiyoe 東北大学, 医学研究科, 技術補佐員 (30570030)
DONG Yupeng 東北大学, 医学研究科, 助手 (10569320)
CLARISSA Velayo 東北大学, 東北メディカルメガバンク, 助教 (30635636)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 胎児脳出血 / 転写因子 / HIF1-alpha / p53 / pifithrin-alpha / 胎児医学 / DOHaD / 低酸素遺伝子応答 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to find out the risk factors gene network and transcription factor for fetal cerebral hemorrhage onset. We compared the gene expression of the fetal brain of model mouse before and after ischemic-reperfusion. Expression levels of mitochondria-associated genes were clustered in p53 expression level. By the maternal treatment of p53 inhibitor, the onset of fetal cerebral hemorrhage has been suppressed. Vulnerable to hypoxia derived from maternal malnutrition has been suggested to be involved in the aberrant activity of mitochondrial by p53 signaling activity.