Function of lymphatics in tumor immunity, vasculitis, and imiquimod-induced psoriasis-like dermatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUGAYA Makoto  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90334408)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリンパ / 腫瘍免疫 / リンパ節 / CD8陽性細胞 / アルサス反応 / Fcγ受容体 / 血管炎 / 免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Primary tumor growth was augmented in lymphedematous mice when B16 melanoma cells were subcutaneously injected. Expression of inflammatory cytokines as well as tumor-associated antigens in draining lymph nodes was significantly reduced in lymphedematous mice compared to wild-type mice. CD8+ T cells in draining LNs derived from lymphedematous mice bearing B16 melanoma also showed significantly decreased cytotoxic activity in vitro and in vivo. In summary, these findings suggest that lymphatic transport is essential in generating optimal tumor-specific immune responses. Moreover, early phase of leukocytoclastic vasculitis, the cutaneous and peritoneal reverse Arthus reactions, was attenuated in lymphedematous mice. Decreased Fc gamma receptor III expression on mast cells and macrophages may have resulted in reduced inflammation.