Regulation of skin immunity by regulatory T cell-subset
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Takashi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), その他 (60346054)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords皮膚免疫学 / 免疫制御 / アレルギー / 免疫寛容 / 皮膚免疫 / 制御性T細胞 / 免疫トレランス / Helios
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although etiology of atopic dermatitis, psoriasis, and collagen diseases is not fully clarified, it is partly explained by excessively activated immune system. Such over-activation is inhibited by special lymphocytes called regulatory T cells. In this project, we developed Helios-reporter mice, in which Helios-expressing cells expressed fluorescent proteins; and we analyzed live regulatory T cells expressing Helios. Our study revealed that Helios-expressing regulatory T cells possessed a strong suppressive activity. Helios-reporter mice are applicable for developing measures to restrain excessive immune responses or to treat allergic and autoimmune diseases.