Live imaging analysis of cutaneous immune responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Tetsuya  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40452338)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアトピー性皮膚炎 / 皮膚樹状細胞 / 脂質メディエーター / 生体イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Resolvin E1 (RvE1) is a lipid mediator derived from ω3 polyunsaturated fatty acids that exerts potent anti-inflammatory roles in several murine models. Anti-inflammatory mechanism of RvE1 in acquired immune responses has been attributed to attenuation of cytokine production by dendritic cells (DCs). In this study, we newly investigated the effect of RvE1 on DC motility using a contact hypersensitivity (CHS) model and found that RvE1 impaired DC motility in the skin using two-photon microscopy. RvE1 attenuated T cell priming in the draining lymph nodes and effector T cell activation in the skin, leading to the reduced skin inflammation in CHS. On the other hand, leukotriene B4 (LTB4) induced actin filament reorganization in DCs and increased DC motility by activating Cdc42 and Rac1 via BLT1, which was abrogated by RvE1. Our results suggest that RvE1 attenuates cutaneous acquired immune responses by inhibiting cutaneous DC motility possibly through LTB4-BLT1 signaling blockade.