Studies on host immune responses induced by reactivation of EB virus-infected lymphocytes and resultant skin lesions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
IWATSUKI Keiji  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (80126797)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Takenobu  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50379799)
MORIZANE Shin  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80423333)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsEBウイルス / 種痘様水疱症 / 蚊刺過敏症 / 慢性活動性EBウイルス感染症 / γδT細胞 / NK細胞 / 遺伝子発現 / 診断キット / 再活性化 / EBウイルス / 慢性活動性EBウイルス感染症 / γδT細胞 / NK細胞 / 予後因子 / 高齢発症 / 血球貪食症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed diagnostic examinations on more than 50 cases of EB virus-associated T/NK lymphoproliferative disorders including hydroa vacciniforme (HV), hypersensitivity to mosquito bites (HMB), chronic active EB virus infections(CAEBV) and so on, and studied the pathogenesis. EB virus was found to be infected mainly in gdT cells in classical HV, abT cells in systemic HV, and NK cells in HMB. These results indicate that EB virus-infected lymphocyte subsets are closely related to the clinical phenotypes.
We found prognostic factors in our series of patients: clinical phenotypes, age of the disease onset, and the expression of EB virus reactivation marker, BZLF1. The results suggest that host immune responses against the EBV antigens expressed in the skin lesions induce the severe clinical symptoms. Furthermore, we found elderly patients with atypical HV, and reported their cytological characteristics and EB virus gene expression patterns.