The effects of glucocorticoid on the expression of caveolin-1 in skin-related cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA YASUO  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (10126047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGARASI Jyunsuke  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20346638)
KOSAKA Hiroaki  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (60158897)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカベオリン / 皮膚 / ステロイド / 血管内皮細胞 / VEGF / シグナル伝達 / カベオリン1 / 血管内皮 / カベオラ / 皮膚線維芽細胞 / 表皮角化細胞 / 角化細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effects of glucocorticoid agents that are frequently used in clinic at dermatology, by using cultured skin-related cells as a model. When vascular endothelial cells derived from humans or cows were treated with glucocorticoids, the expression levels of a key signal regulating molecule termed caveolin-1 were markedly up-regulated at the levels of protein and mRNA. Glucocorticoids were without effect for keratinocytes and fibroblasts, two other major skin component cells. We then explored the effects of glucocorticoids on signaling responses of endothelial cells for stimulation with vascular endothelial growth factor. Markedly attenuated responses were obtained in glucocorticoids-treated cells, which were counteracted by gene knockdown of caveolin-1. Similar observations were obtained in living animals. Thus, our study uncovered previously unidentified effects of glucocorticoids on dermatological cells, in which induction of caveolin-1 plays a key role.