Elucidation of pathologic conditions and establishment of the diagnostic methods in hydrolyzed wheat protein (Glupearl: GP19S)- induced immediate-type wheat allergy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Kayoko  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (80131192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGAMI Akiko  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90367699)
SANO Akiyo  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助教 (20625983)
NAKAMURA Masashi  藤田保健衛生大学大学院, 医学研究科 (30449467)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords加水分解コムギ / グルパール19S / 即時型コムギアレルギー / 特異IgE抗体 / 検査法 / 抗原解析 / 交叉反応性 / 予後因子の探索 / グルパール19S / 経皮膚・粘膜感作 / 小麦アレルギー / 交差反応性 / 診断方法の構築 / 予後因子探索 / 重症度分類 / ELISA法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the pathologic conditions and to establish the diagnostic methods in hydrolyzed wheat protein- induced immediate-type wheat allergy (HWP-IWA) . Our findings show that the ELISA-based GP19S specific IgE assay is a useful quantitative and high throughput method for the diagnosis. Using ELISA, skin prick test and Western blotting, we elucidated that patients who developed an allergy to GP19S also had cross-reactivity to some other HWPs. This suggested that other HWPs might contain the epitope sequences in GP19S. On the other hands, the GP19S antigen was thought to be generated after gluten was exposed to hydrochloric acid and heated to 95 °C. The heating time was long enough to initiate deamidation but too short to initiate a change in molecular weight, and precipitation at the isoelectric point resulted in an increase in antigen concentration.