Role of complement regulatory factors in synapse pruning and in schizophrenia pathogeny
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Toshifumi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60201456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUBOI Akio  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20163868)
FUKAMI Shin-ichi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90424150)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords統合失調症 / シナプス / 補体 / iPS細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pathology or pathophysiology of schizophrenia is still unclear. Recent genetic studies revealed complement regulatory factors as schizophrenia candidate genes. Additionally, studies of cell biology and neuroimmunology have reported activation of complement cascade plays an important role in synapse pruning in developing mouse brain. According to these findings, we suppose the deficit of synapse pruning due to complement dysregulation as a new pathological model of schizophrenia. In our study of cell culture model, neurons differentiated from iPSCs of schizophrenia patient and his discordant twin sibling showed lower expression of complement regulatory factor CSMD1 than that of control subject, and synapse formation was impaired in neurons of schizophrenia patient.