Neuronal Cellular Response to Behavioral Stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
NIBUYA Masashi  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, その他部局等, 講師 (00228256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODA Hiroyuki  防衛医科大学校, その他の部局等, 助教 (00610677)
NOMURA Soichiro  防衛医科大学校, その他の部局等, 教授 (80113091)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsstress / antidepressant / autophagy / depression / neurotrophic factor / PTSD / ストレス / うつ病 / オートファジー / BDNF / VEGF / アポトーシス / 抗うつ薬 / 細胞死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three years research period resulted in four publications. 1) We reported the protective profile of paroxetine belonging to SSRIs on the gastromucosal epithelium. 2) We reported the enhanced autophagy signaling in the rat hippocampus by the electroconculsive sizure treatment. 3) We reported the significantly decreased plasma BDNF and VEGF concentration after the stressful ranger training in the Japan Self Defense Force. 4) We reported the enhanced autophagy signaling in the rat hippocampus by environmentally enriched housing conditions.