Norepinephrine transporter and depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2014)
National Institute of Radiological Sciences (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Harumasa  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 病院, 医長 (30348792)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsPET / ノルエピネフリントランスポーター / うつ病 / MRI / ノルエピネリントランスポーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The norepinephrine transporter (NET) is one of the key drug targets for major depression disorder (MDD). We measured NET availability (BPND) values in 13 medication-free patients with MDD and 13 age- and sex-matched healthy controls using positron emission tomography (PET) with (S,S)-[18F]FMeNER-D2. Compared to healthy controls, patients showed a significantly higher NET BPND in the thalamus, in particular, in the sub-region connected to the prefrontal cortex. This study provides evidence of impaired cortical-thalamic connections innervated by norepinephrine systems in MDD.